Tea tree oil is extracted from a tree known as Melaleuca. The scientific name for this essential oil is Melaleuca Alternifolia. It is an antifungal agent mostly used for various types of skin disorders. It is also added as an ingredient to beauty products, the most popular of which is face wash. Tea tree oil is a natural antiseptic, germicide, antibacterial, and fungicide.
tea tree has been used for a variety of reason including: athletes foot, cold and flu, oral thrush, cold sores & canker sores, tooth ache & gum infections, ringworm, candida, head lice or louse, gum problems, mosquito bites, bug repellent, deter flees, mouth ulcers, herpes, cuts, abrasions, after shave, sunburn, anorectal or vaginal yeast infections, unwanted body odors, acne, toe nail infections, and many other uses.
This is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the tree called Australian Melaleuca Alternafolia. Apart from its strong antibacterial and antifungal traits, this natural substance is also widely recognized for its beneficiary roles in treating bad breath, cold sores, body odor etc. Terpinen-4-ol is the main constituent of this oil which is believed to be the playing the role of the chief antimicrobial ingredient. Also it is a renowned fact that an acne lesion is inflamed by the presence of skin-dwelling bacteria called Propionibacterium acnes.
Related article: 8 natural herbal remedies for acne
The active ingredients of Melaleuca alternifolia (or Tea Tree) oil are terpinen and cineole. Terpinen is the ingredient responsible for the healing properties. Cineole contributes the disinfectant properties. In large amounts, cineole is caustic to human tissue. In order to obtain the best results from using tea tree oil, the percentage of terpinen must be between 35 and 60 percent, and the percentage of cineole must be below ten percent to ensure skin safety during usage.
Tea tree oil acne treatment is used to get rid of many types of bacteria including staphyloccus, eschrichia coli and shigella sonnei. Staphyloccus is responsible for causing furuncles which are very similar to pimples as they are also painful nodules that appear on the surface of skin.
This essential oil is most commonly known as a treatment for various viral and bacterial infections. It is also added to mouthwashes and other products for the treatment of mouth ulcers and other conditions. Similarly, some people use it for the treatment of dandruff, lice, yeast infection, eczema, oil spots and nail infections.
Skin problems, wounds, worm bites and stings, and ringworm can all be treated by applying this oil from Melaleuca tree. It is a known antifungal broker, and efficient in vitro against dual dermatophytes establish on the rind and is used in medically used esthetic products. It is sometimes recommended for warts, which are caused by viruses. It too treats and soothes acne, burns, hemorrhoids but you can merely take the vital oil to handle blemishes. It can too be used to handle damaged hair and works as an expectorant when inhaled and has a calming consequence but should not be taken internally.
Related article: How to prevent acne after shaving
Using Tea Tree Oil Acne Treatment
Unadulterated tea tree oil should not be applied to acne lesion as it causes burning, itching, dryness, redness, skin irritation and even blistering. The concentration that is advised is 5% tea tree oil gel which can be applied to effected areas.
To make 5% tea tree oil solution mix 5 parts of tea tree oil to 95 parts of water (5cc of 100% tea tree oil to 95cc of water).
Brenda Harper, Californian aesthetician uses it on a regular basis with clients who experience acne, with "wonderful results,". She recommends application of Glycolic acid after dabbing tea tree oil on the affected areas and waiting for 15 minutes.
While tea tree oil is safe, as long as not used internally. Data on oral use of tea tree oil is very little and reports of side effects of oral ingestion.